Accident Summary Nr: 31055.015 - Employee is Electrocuted While Inspecting Ground Wire on Pow
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
674259.015 | 10/09/2012 | 237130 | Complete Power Pole Inspection, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on August 14, 2012, an employee was inspecting the copper ground wire on a power pole. The employee had wrapped the copper ground wire around a Kobota vehicle and began to pull the ground wire from the power pole. When the top of the wire gave, it fell across three high voltage lines, electrocuting the employee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 674259.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |