Accident Summary Nr: 31055.015 - Employee is Electrocuted While Inspecting Ground Wire on Pow
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 674259.015 | 10/09/2012 | 237130 | Complete Power Pole Inspection, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on August 14, 2012, an employee was inspecting the copper ground wire on a power pole. The employee had wrapped the copper ground wire around a Kobota vehicle and began to pull the ground wire from the power pole. When the top of the wire gave, it fell across three high voltage lines, electrocuting the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 674259.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |