Accident Summary Nr: 310549886 - Employee's Fingertip Amputated While Clearing Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310549886 | 02/11/2008 | 5143 | 424430 | Foster Farms Dairy |
Abstract: When butter became jammed in a butter bar, Employee #1 attempted to remove the butter while the machine was still on. Employee #1's fingertip was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310549886 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |