Accident Summary Nr: 310549308 - Employee Fractures Hip While Operating Pallet Jack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310549308 | 12/17/2007 | 4225 | 493110 | Safeway, Inc. |
Abstract: While operating a pallet jack, Employee #1 reached for a piece of paper on top of the battery box on the pallet jack and struck a pole. Employee #1 fractured his hip(s) and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310549308 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |