Accident Summary Nr: 310520861 - Employee Is Struck by Brick, Fractured Head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310520861 | 05/24/2007 | 1799 | 562910 | Martin Environmental Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was struck on the back of the head by a masonry brick that had fallen off of the building parapet wall or facia. Employee #1 sustained a fracture and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 36 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310520861 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |