Accident Summary Nr: 310495320 - Employee's Finger Is Caught in Pinch Point and Is Amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310495320 | 05/11/2009 | 2038 | 311412 | Overhill Farms Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:56 a.m. on May 6, 2009, Employee #1, an assembly line worker, was placing portioned food product into plates. Employee #1 was working within close proximity to a heat sealer machine, which seals the food plate with a plastic film. She was trying to remove a piece of broccoli that fell to the side of the conveyor inside of the heat sealer machine. She used her left index finger to remove the broccoli from the metal-plate ledge adjacent to the conveyor. Employee #1 had reached in approximately 5.5 in., and her finger got caught at the pinch point created by the unguarded chain and sprocket. Employee #1's left ringer fingertip was amputated, and she was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310495320 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers |