Accident Summary Nr: 310429808 - Two Employees Are Killed and Two Injured in Form Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 310429808 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 02/06/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31042980802/06/20071542236220Perini Building Company

Abstract: Four employees were stripping concrete forms when two concrete forms collapsed, killing two employees and injuring two other employees that required hospitalization.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, COLLAPSE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 60 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310429808 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Stripping and curing concrete
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure
2 310429808 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
3 310429808 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
4 310429808 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet