Accident: 310399670 - Employee Is Burned When Steam Valve Fails
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
310399670 | 01/16/2007 | 2262 | Precision Fabrics Group, Inc. |
On January 14, 2007, Employee #1 was starting up Boiler Number 2 in preparation for plant production. He was injured when an angle gate valve failed on a 10-in. steam line and the boiler room filled with steam. Employee #1 was hospitalized for first-degree and second-degree burns to his left and right arms, fingers, and torso.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310399670 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |