Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 310399670 - Employee Is Burned When Steam Valve Fails

Accident: 310399670 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 01/14/2007
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31039967001/16/20072262Precision Fabrics Group, Inc.

On January 14, 2007, Employee #1 was starting up Boiler Number 2 in preparation for plant production. He was injured when an angle gate valve failed on a 10-in. steam line and the boiler room filled with steam. Employee #1 was hospitalized for first-degree and second-degree burns to his left and right arms, fingers, and torso.

Keywords: burn, finger, boiler, torso, steam, textile production, valve, arm, textile

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 310399670 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported