Accident Summary Nr: 31036.015 - Employee is decapitated by exploding fragments of the Plumbe

Accident Summary Nr: 31036.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 06/02/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
550900.01506/02/2012237120L-Con, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on June 2, 2012, an employee was using an arc welder to weld a flange piece onto the end of a recently cut pipe for pipe revisions. A pipe that had contained crude oil had been cut and a Foreman's Night Cap (Plumber's Plug) had been installed approximately two feet into the open end of the pipe. The remnants of the crude oil between the cut and of the pipe and the Plumber's Plug had been wiped up with an absorbent pad. The Flange was placed over the end of the pipe and the employee began welding. The next day, the employee continued welding operations. An explosion occurred and the Plumber's Plug blew out of the open end of the pipe, striking the employee. The employee was decapitated by the exploding fragments of the Plumber's Plug.

Keywords: Arc Welding, Crude Oil, Explosion, Pipe, Plumbing, Struck By, Welding
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 550900.015 48 M Fatality Welders and cutters