Accident Summary Nr: 310195110 - Worker's Two Fingers Amputated in Machine Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310195110 | 11/08/2006 | 3441 | 332312 | Bellows System Inc. |
Abstract: On November 1, 2006, a worker was rolling sheet metal, and placed his right hand inside the roll. The worker was wearing gloves. The glove became caught in the rollers, which pulled his hand in. The worker used his knee to activate the knee brake, and then reversed the machine to release his hand. He amputated his little finger up to the length of the nail. He also amputated his ring finger up to the back of the nail. The worker was hospitalized, with the prospect that additional surgery might have to be scheduled to restore circulation to his pinky.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310195110 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |