Accident Summary Nr: 310193198 - Employee Is Burned by Sulfuric Acid

Accident Summary Nr: 310193198 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/23/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31019319807/13/20060174111310Sun Pacific

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on June 23, 2006, a truck driver, was unloading sulfuric acid. Instead of securing the 2-in. hose by using cam locks, he asked Employee #1 to hold it in place. One end of the hose was connected to the trailer and the other end was over the top manhole hatch of the 1,400 gallon flat-bottom sulfuric acid tank, located inside a secondary containment tank. After he finished unloading the acid, the truck driver opened the air valve to blow some air through the hose to clear it of any residual acid. The hose started vibrating and Employee #1 let it go. Employee #1 turned away and tried to leave the area, when the hose came off and sprayed him with acid. Employee #1 was admitted to Sherman Oaks Burn Center for treatment of third degree burns on his back, arms, chest, left thigh, face, and elbows.

Keywords: BURN, CHEST, TANK TRUCK, COMPRESSED AIR, HOSE, BACK, CORROSIVE, SKIN, STRUCK BY, SULFURIC ACID

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310193198 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Farm workers