Accident Summary Nr: 31015.015 - Employee is crushed and killed when vehicle rolls over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 673698.015 | 10/05/2012 | 541360 | Lone Star Geophysical Surveys |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on October 4, 2012, Employee #1 was operating a seismic vibrator, not wearing a seatbelt, traveling up a hill. The vehicle began to roll backwards down the hill and it rolled over the edge of a ravine. It rolled over Employee #1 who received an open fracture to his head and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 673698.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy |