Accident Summary Nr: 310096144 - Carpenter Is Hospitalized When Nail Strikes Him Below Eye
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310096144 | 07/29/2009 | 6513 | 531110 | Charter Palms Townhomes |
Abstract: On June 30, 2009, a carpenter was hit below the eye by a ricocheting nail. Although the worker was wearing safety glasses, he was not fully protected, and required hospitalization for two days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310096144 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Carpenters |