Accident Summary Nr: 310062278 - Employee's Finger Is Caught Between Machine Parts, Amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310062278 | 11/25/2007 | 5084 | 423830 | Peterson Tractor Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 removed a leaking hydraulic oil cooler from a Caterpillar Model Number D9T bulldozer at a customers work site. The Caterpillar service manual for a C-18 engine on the D9T bulldozer states that the weight of the hydraulic oil cooler is approximately 96 pounds. Employee #1 placed a piece of plywood on the track to span between the sections of the track to a piece of a metal cat walk welded to the front of the bulldozer. Employee #1 had the oil cooler resting upright its short axis. Employee #1 got off the bulldozer to bring his service truck close to bulldozer and use the hoist on the truck to move the oil cooler. The oil cooler began to fall over and Employee #1 reached out to stop its fall, but was unable to. The oil cooler pinched Employee #1's right pinky finger between it and the cat walk the owner of the bulldozer installed on the back of the blade, resulting in the amputation of the finger. Employee 31 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310062278 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Heavy equipment mechanics |