Accident Summary Nr: 310062104 - Employees Exposed to Unidentified Chemical Vapor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310062104 | 11/20/2007 | 3674 | 334413 | Vm Services, Inc |
Abstract: On September 25, 2007, eleven employees were taken to three area hospitals with "minor" injuries related to inhalation of chemical vapors and combustion by-products in the production department of Building Number 1. All exposed employees were treated and released that same day and no hospitalizations occurred. Air sampling on September 25, 2007, failed to detect any recognized airborne chemical contaminant inside the evacuated structure. No lasting adverse health effects have been reported by employees exposed to the unknown chemical vapors or fumes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310062104 | Occupation not reported |