Accident Summary Nr: 310055306 - Employee Is Killed When Dump Truck Bed Drops
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310055306 | 08/02/2006 | 7349 | 561790 | Gruendl Inc. Dba Ray'S Electric |
Abstract: On August 2, 2006, Employee #1 was replacing the worn lift cylinder on a dump truck bed in the company equipment yard. The dump truck bed was propped up by a steel tube, which was poorly nested in an angle iron brace. The bed was not sufficiently blocked to prevent inadvertent movement. Employee #1 was using tools to pry under the raised bed. He was killed when the support tube was knocked out from its brace location and the dump truck bed dropped, crushing him between the bed and the truck frame rails.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310055306 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |