Accident Summary Nr: 309904241 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Beam, Fractures Foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309904241 | 11/03/2006 | 3441 | 332312 | Pittsburgh Steel Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on September 7, 2006, Employee #1 was helping another welder by moving the 24-ft aluminum ladder against the wall for the other welder to get on and weld the top support for vertical I-beams and the rack for its stability using channels. After moving the ladder, Employee #1 saw the steel material storage rack tipping and the steel flats were sliding from the top. The steel storage rack started to tip forward, and the steel material (flats) stored on the top, slid, striking Employee #1 and catching Employee #1's right foot. Employee #1 tried to move away from them, but could not move away fast enough. Employee #1 sustained fractures of the right foot and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309904241 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |