Accident Summary Nr: 309901973 - Worker Falls While Walking, Suffering a Spinal Injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309901973 | 12/01/2006 | 4225 | 493110 | Costco Wholesale |
Abstract: On October 29, 2006, an employee of Costco Wholesale was getting eggs for a customer. She was walking to the cooler on a main aisle when she slipped and fell on an oily substance. She continued working for the rest of her shift. The following day she woke up with pain in her back and legs. She called in sick and went to a hospital for a check-up. On November 2, 2006, she underwent surgery for a herniated disk and was hospitalized for one day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309901973 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |