Accident Summary Nr: 309689420 - Employee's Arm Is Injured When Caught in Machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309689420 | 02/24/2006 | 2421 | 321113 | Umpqua Lumber Co |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on February 21, 2006, Employee #1, a green chain operator with Umpqua Lumber Co., was sorting 8 ft and 9 ft lumber to the unscramblers/stackers. When some pieces of lumber became crossed up on the camel back conveyor, he crossed over a bridge to a nearby platform to correct the problem. As he leaned over the edge of the conveyor, his t-shirt became caught by a 3-in.-diameter smooth shaft that extended out approximately 3 in. from the table. Employee #1 was twisted and turned on the shaft before nearby employees shut the conveyor off. He was hospitalized for multiple fractures to his right arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309689420 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |