Accident Summary Nr: 309513570 - Employee Is Injured When Caught in Fabric Dry Can Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309513570 | 03/03/2006 | 2211 | 313210 | Cone Denim Llc |
Abstract: On March 1, 2006, Employee #1 was working in a fabric producing facility near a dry can machine. Employee #1 entered an area between the airguide (brusher box) and the singer of the machine and became entangled in the fabric. A coworker, who was operating the machine, noticed that the denim fabric started to bunch-up and was not running straight. The coworker walked back to the front of the machine, near the entry end (staging area) and saw Employee #1 lying on the singer part of the machine. The coworker immediately called for help and activated the emergency stop on the machine. The onsite emergency response team arrived, and the coworker cut the denim fabric, allowing them to remove Employee #1 and perform first aid. Employee #1 had been partially wrapped in the fabric and exposed to the singer burners and in-feed rollers. Outside emergency response personnel arrived and assessed Employee #1's injures and condition and transported him to Moses Cone Hospital in Greensboro, North Carolina, where he was treated for severe burns. Employee #1 was later transferred to Wake Forest University Baptist Medical Hospital, where he was stabilized in the intensive-care burn unit.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309513570 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |