Accident Summary Nr: 309452340 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Trash Dumpster
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309452340 | 11/04/2005 | 5331 | 452990 | Dolgencorp, Inc. Dba Dollar General # 3216 |
Abstract: Employee #1 was closing the lid of a trash dumpster. When he stepped on the outside fork bracket, approximately 44 inches above the ground, he fell backward and struck his head on the pavement. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309452340 | Fatality | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |