Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 309365195 - Ironworker Fractures Jaw, Shoulder In Fall Through Opening

Accident: 309365195 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 01/12/2005
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30936519501/20/20061791Innovative Steel Erectors, Inc

At about 8:00 a.m. on January 12, 2006, Employee #1, an ironworker with Innovative Steel Erectors, had just gone to the second level of a structure under construction. His boots were still wet and muddy from the ground. As he started to break open a bundle of decking, he slipped and fell 13 feet through the cable rails to the concrete floor below. Employee #1 suffered a fractured jaw and right shoulder. He was hospitalized for four days.

Keywords: shoulder, iron worker, slip, fall, slippery surface
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 309365195 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers