Accident Summary Nr: 309357648 - Three Employees Killed in Lp Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309357648 | 12/06/2006 | 3566 | 333612 | Rexnord Industries, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:05 a.m. on December 6, 2006, six employees were performing work on an LP system. Three employees worked for the company and three other employees were subcontract employees. The site consists of multiple buildings. During the work operations, an explosion occurred resulting in three fatalities and multiple injuries to the other employees. Injuries sustained included burns, broken bones lacerations etc. As a result of the explosion, one building was completely destroyed and another building was severely damaged along with many other buildings on the site.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309357648 | Fatality | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
2 | 309357648 | Fatality | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
3 | 309357648 | Fatality | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |