Accident Summary Nr: 309303592 - Employee's Toe Is Amputated When Run over by Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309303592 | 10/22/2008 | 1611 | 237310 | Mark Company |
Abstract: On October 10, 2008, Employee #1 was working for a general engineering company that was building two hilltop residences and extending a roadway to the structures. Prior to the accident, Employee #1 was driving a double drum roller, Dyanpac Model Number C222HF, Identification Number 61710806, up a steep paved road above an adjacent residential community. As Employee #1 drove up the road, the roller's engine stalled, and then suddenly quit running. Employee #1 reacted by applying the brakes and setting the emergency brake; however, the incline was so steep that the roller began to slide backwards for approximately 20 ft. Then, the roller rolled off the pavement and down the hillside approximately 60 ft and stopped after hitting a retaining wall on a residential patio. Employee #1 jumped off the roller as it went over the edge of the pavement, and the roller ran over his left foot, amputating his toe. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Other | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309303592 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Other |