Accident Summary Nr: 309303543 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Operating Band Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 309303543 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 09/29/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30930354310/16/20085421445210Carniceria Colima

Abstract: On September 29, 2008, Employee #1, worker at a meat market, was using a Butcher Boy bandsaw, Model Number B-16F, Serial Number 20061, to cut steaks from a large portion of meat. The large portion of meat remained hung up as Employee #1 cut steaks from it. As he cut one of the steaks, Employee #1 applied pressure in the forward motion. The saw blade abruptly cut through the meat and came into contact with Employee #1's right hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized where he was treated for amputated third and fourth digits on his right hand.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FOOD PREPARATION, BANDSAW, FINGER, EQUIPMENT FAILURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309303543 Hospitalized injury Amputation Butchers and meat cutters