Accident Summary Nr: 309295145 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Installing Dishwasher
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309295145 | 07/18/2006 | 6531 | 531311 | D&T Property Management |
Abstract: On July 18, 2007, Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was installing a new Maytag dishwasher, Model Number CDB3100AWT and Serial Number 32878908JC, in an apartment. During this routine installation, Employee #1 may have connected the dishwasher's power cord wiring backwards, thus reversing the polarity. The water supply stop was leaking, and there was puddled water on the floor where he was working. It is believed that Employee #1 connected the dishwasher to its power source, and then lay down on the floor to connect the water supply line. Judging from the evidence, he may have dislodged two pig-tailed, white, supposedly neutral, wires out of their female connector. The wires, now hot, fell onto the wet floor, electrocuting Employee #1, killing him. There were no witnesses.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309295145 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Machinery maintenance occupations |