Accident Summary Nr: 309256386 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Road Compactor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309256386 | 04/29/2006 | 1629 | 238910 | Contour Engineering,Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was testing the compaction on a newly-compacted road bed and was struck and killed by a Catpiller compactor. The compactor back up alarm was operating at the time and could be heard above the surrounding noises.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309256386 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |