Accident Summary Nr: 309060135 - Temporary Employee Dies after Falling Off Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309060135 | 07/18/2005 | 4953 | 562219 | Republic Service |
Abstract: On July 13, 2005, Employee #1 was on his second day of working for Republic Waste Services. He was a temporary employee who had come from the temporary employment firm Labor Ready. He was collecting recyclable materials on a residential street route. This operation is identical to that of picking up refuse. Working this route, Employee #1 was accompanied by a coworker, the driver of their truck. They were moving from one residence to the next at approximately 5 to 10 mph, when the driver looked in his side-view mirror and saw Employee #1 lying on the ground. The driver thought Employee #1 was having a seizure. He immediately stopped his vehicle and ran to the aid of Employee #1. The driver did not see any immediate sign of injury. A few witnesses in the residences told the driver that they had seen Employee #1 fall from the back of the truck. The driver did not see Employee #1 fall; he just saw Employee #1 lying on the ground. He called emergency medical services, and the emergency response personnel arrived within a few minutes. Employee #1 had sustained a fracture to his head. He was immediately put on life support. He died on Saturday, July 16, 2005.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309060135 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |