Accident Summary Nr: 30895.015 - Employee struck by cattle gate and is killed.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 669878.015 | 10/04/2012 | 424520 | Waurika Livestock Commission Company |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on October 2, 2012, Employee #1 was assisting two coworkers in moving an injured cow through to a scale at a livestock auction. The cow struck a gate and the gate swung and struck Employee #1 in the head. Employee #1 was killed..
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 669878.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |