Accident Summary Nr: 308684703 - Employee Is Injured in Fall with Ladder While Painting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308684703 | 03/20/2007 | 1721 | 238320 | Frank Mcgill, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was painting the pockets of a metal roof joist from a portable 40-foot extension ladder. As the employee was painting, the ladder started to slide down the wall. He rode the ladder approximately 24 feet to the gymnasium floor. He suffered unspecified contusions and did not require hospitalization. Further investigation revealed that the employee did not have a coworker holding the feet of the ladder. In addition, the employee placed a piece of carpet under the feet of the ladder to keep from scratching the new gym floor.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308684703 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |