Accident Summary Nr: 308682467 - Employee electrocuted while changing end cap on conductor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308682467 | 08/02/2006 | 1741 | 238140 | Aspen Coatings, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on August 1, 2006, Employee #1 was changing a female end cap for one of a different style so that a floor grinder could be plugged in and used. In the process of removing the female end cap, he contacted one of the conductors in it and was electrocuted. The conductors from the 480-volt electrical panel had not been de-energized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308682467 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Stripping and curing concrete Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |