Accident Summary Nr: 308677871 - Employee Is Injured in Dump Truck Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308677871 | 06/21/2005 | 1629 | 238910 | Mcardle Grading Co. |
Abstract: On June 17, 2005, Employee #1, a driver, was driving a loaded dump truck for McArdle Grading Company. He was taking a load of dirt to a dump site. While traveling on State Street in Omaha, Nebraska, he swerved to miss hitting a car that was stopped to turn right onto 120th Street. Employee #1 went off the road causing his truck to flip on its side. The dump truck slid into the intersection hitting an employee of Nebcon, Inc. The employee of Nebcon was pronounced dead at the scene. The dump truck also hit another truck that had stopped at the intersection before turning. Employee #1 lacerated the left side of his head, his left eye lid, and his left underarm. Employee #1 also had a mild concussion. Employee #1's lacerations to his head and underarm required stitches, and he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308677871 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Other |