Accident Summary Nr: 308677855 - Flagman Is Struck by Dump Truck and Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308677855 | 06/20/2005 | 1799 | 238990 | Nebcon, Inc |
Abstract: On June 17, 2005, an employee was directing traffic at the intersection of 120th and State Streets in Omaha, Nebraska. A car stopped on State Street, preparing to turn right onto 120th Street. A loaded dump truck was travelling east on State Street directly behind the stopped car. The driver of the dump truck was driving too fast and could not stop in time. He swerved to avoid hitting the car. The dump truck slid partially off the road, and continued travelling toward the intersection of 120th Street, where it flipped onto its side and skidded into the employee directing traffic. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308677855 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |