Accident Summary Nr: 308677384 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Two-Story Building
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308677384 | 04/28/2005 | 1761 | 238390 | Emerald Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 27, 2005, Employee #1 was located on the second floor of an apartment building that was under construction, rolling insulation on the walls. As he was installing the insulation he was backing up from a kneeling position, unaware that there was an unprotected edge behind him, and fell approximately 20 feet to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for an injury to his face.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308677384 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |