Accident Summary Nr: 308661180 - Employee Is Killed While Felling Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 308661180 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 04/11/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30866118004/12/20052421321113Buchan Logging, Inc.

Abstract: On April 11, 2005, Employee #1 was felling a tree that measured about 90-ft long and about 37.5-in. diameter. While he was cutting the base of the tree with a 24-in. chain saw, the tree splintered, rotated, and crushed him. After a coworker noticed that Employee #1's saw had not run for an unusually long time, he went to check on Employee #1, and found him crushed beneath the felled tree. The coworker summoned emergency services and extricated Employee #1 with a chain saw. Employee #1 died of his injuries.

Keywords: TREE FELLING, CHAIN SAW, CRUSHED, TREE, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308661180 Fatality Other Timber cutting and logging occupations