Accident Summary Nr: 308660125 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308660125 | 03/15/2005 | 1799 | 238990 | American Steel & Precast Erectors |
Abstract: On March 15, 2005, Employee #1 was assisting with the installation of a roof ice and water barrier on a building. As he was located on the roof, walking backwards, he fell approximately 28 feet to the ground, suffering multiple fractures. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries. The accident investigation revealed that Employee #1 did not see the gable edge of the roof, which was the primary cause of the accident. In addition, he was not using personal fall protection.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308660125 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |