Accident Summary Nr: 308592989 - Truck Driver Is Killed by Falling Load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308592989 | 06/23/2006 | 4212 | 484220 | Richway Transportation Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on June 21, 2006, Employee #1 was delivering a load of steel pipe. A forklift lifted the last bundle of pipe (which consisted of nine pipes) and backed up. When the forklift hit a pot hole, the bundle fell off the forks, struck Employee #1, and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308592989 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |