Accident Summary Nr: 308560184 - Employee Struck and Killed by Car
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308560184 | 09/13/2005 | 2512 | 337121 | Patrician Furniture, Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on August 22, 2005, Employee #1 exited his vehicle and was crossing the company parking lot to enter the plant to clock-in. He was struck by a vehicle driven by coworker who was also arriving at work. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Wake Forest University Baptist Medical Center, Winston-Salem, NC, and later died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308560184 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |