Accident Summary Nr: 308466457 - Employee Suffers Amputation from Falling Roll of Metal
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308466457 | 12/28/2004 | 3471 | 332813 | Hausner Hard-Crome, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on December 27, 2004, Employee #1, a chromium plating worker, was removing bolts from the bottom of a roll that had been removed from a dipping tank on a chrome line. The roll was suspended over a reclaim tank when the roll dropped and Employee #1's hand and part of his forearm were amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308466457 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |