Accident Summary Nr: 308419241 - Employee Is Killed When Road Grader Rolls Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308419241 | 06/20/2005 | 2411 | 113310 | Ec & Gr Construction Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on June 18, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a Champion 605T road grader on private forest roads. He was grading the roads within a timber sale after the logging was completed. The road grader was operated on a 16-17 slope when it traveled over the embankment backwards. When Employee #1 did not come home, his family went to look for him and found the road grader crashed at the height more than 180 ft over the embankment. Employee #1 was located approximately 35 ft below the road. He sustained severe blunt force trauma from the roll over. The defective braking systems appear to have contributed to the accident. It could not be conclusively determined whether Employee #1 jumped from the grader or was thrown out during the roll over. There were no witnesses of the accident, since Employee #1 was working alone.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308419241 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |