Accident Summary Nr: 308418631 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Log

Accident Summary Nr: 308418631 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 06/01/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30841863106/02/20052411113310Rose Logging Inc

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on June 1, 2005, Employee #1, with Rose Logging, Inc., was working setting chokers and performing hooktender duties. A TSY 50 yarder was in use with a standing skyline and motorized carriage. He and another employee set a turn of three logs and retreated uphill, ahead of the last short log in the turn. The go-ahead signal was given and the lines were tensioned. The short log in the turn pivoted on the end of another log and swung uphill towards two employees. Employee #1 was struck in the torso and received multiple rib fractures and internal injuries. He was airlifted to Sacred Heart Hospital for treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, RIGGING, LOG, TORSO, LOGGER, RIB, STRUCK BY, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308418631 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations