Accident Summary Nr: 308416684 - Employee receives injuries when struck by cable

Accident Summary Nr: 308416684 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 03/08/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30841668403/15/20052411113310Stemmerman Trucking Llc

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on March 8, 2005, Employee #1 was setting chokers. The carriage had returned to the unit and was stopped. During that time, another coworker, the yarder operator, heard an air leak under the cab and dismounted to find it. He did not set the mechanical brake on the skyline drum. When the operator grabbed the air hose leading to the air auxillary brake to the skyline, it became detached and the skyline dropped on Employee #1 who was underneath it retrieving chokers. The employee was struck in the back and received fractures to several vertebrae. He was transported to a medical center in the crew transport truck, where he was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BACK, CHOKER CABLE, STRUCK BY, AIR LINE, FALLING OBJECT, LOGGING, VERTEBRA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308416684 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations