Accident Summary Nr: 308276641 - Surveyor Falls from Top Edge of Wall and Fractures Hip

Accident Summary Nr: 308276641 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 01/26/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30827664101/26/20068711541330Close, Jensen, And Miller, P.C.

Abstract: On January 26, 2006, an employee was surveying property from the top edge of a concrete wall and lost his balance. He fell approximately 13 ft and was hospitalized for treatment of a fractured hip.

Keywords: SURVEYOR, FRACTURE, WALL, WORK RULES, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE, HIP, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308276641 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported