Accident Summary Nr: 308108885 - Employee Is Electrocuted by Energized Disconnect Box

Accident Summary Nr: 308108885 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 07/27/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30810888507/27/20058744561210Main Tech

Abstract: At approximately 10:09 a.m. on July 27, 2005, Employee #1, of Main Tech, was pulling new conductors through existing conduit, which was attached to a 480 volt disconnect box. He made contact with live electrical parts and was electrocuted.

Keywords: REPAIR, ELECTRICAL, CONDUIT, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELEC UTILITY WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308108885 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported