Accident Summary Nr: 308100551 - Employee Is Injured in Lion Attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308100551 | 09/09/2004 | 8422 | 712130 | Lincoln Park Zoological Society |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on September 9, 2004, Employee #1, a Zoo keeper, was mauled by two Lions. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308100551 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |