Accident Summary Nr: 308003227 - Employee dies from hyperthermia and cerebral hemorrhage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308003227 | 08/05/2004 | 1741 | 238140 | Masonry Restoration Group |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on July 24, 2004, a construction employee working for Masonry Restoration Construction, Inc., fell ill at his jobsite located in Chicago, Illinois. Chicago Fire Ambulance number 43 responded to the emergency call placed by the employer. The employee was transported to Lincoln Park Hospital. The employee was pale and hot. The ambulance report stated that the employee suffered from a seizure which was possibly brought on by heat exposure. The temperature that day was between 85 and 87 degrees Fahrenheit, the humidity was between 53 and 55 percent. At approximately 7:00 p.m., the employee died at the hospital. The Cook County Coroner's report stated that the cause of death was hyperthermia/ intercerebral hemorrhage.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308003227 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |