Accident Summary Nr: 30795.015 - Employee run over by farm equipment and is killed.
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
667099.015 | 10/03/2012 | 424910 | Allied Genetics, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on October 2, 2012, Employee #1 was taking samples of corn harvested from a weigh wagon to determine the quality. He walked across the harvested corn field and was behind a combine, Case International Harvester Axial-Flow 1660 Combine, Model 1660, Serial Number JJC0104035. The combine operator backed down the row and struck and ran over Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 667099.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Sales representatives, mining, mfg., & wholesale |