Accident Summary Nr: 30795.015 - Employee run over by farm equipment and is killed.

Accident Summary Nr: 30795.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 10/02/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
667099.01510/03/2012424910Allied Genetics, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on October 2, 2012, Employee #1 was taking samples of corn harvested from a weigh wagon to determine the quality. He walked across the harvested corn field and was behind a combine, Case International Harvester Axial-Flow 1660 Combine, Model 1660, Serial Number JJC0104035. The combine operator backed down the row and struck and ran over Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Back-Up Alarm, Backing Up, Crushing, Emergency Response, Run Over, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 667099.015 58 M Fatality Sales representatives, mining, mfg., & wholesale