Accident Summary Nr: 307603407 - Employee killed in scaffold collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 307603407 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 04/09/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30760340704/12/20041741238140Eusebio Ramirez Dba Eusebio Ramirez

Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on April 9, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker were performing repair work on the mortar of a building at 2224 North Leavitt Street in Chicago, Illinois. The scaffold collapsed, and Employee #1 was killed and the coworker was seriously injured. The employee and the coworker approached the building's owner to do some repair work, and she agreed to the work and paid the men cash for materials and half the labor up front, with the balance to be paid upon completion of the work. The building owner did not have a written contract with the men just a verbal agreement with payment being made in cash. The employee and his coworker worked for themselves for cash doing odd jobs and all the equipment was owned by the employee. (The injured coworker, who was not listed on an injury line on the original form, was the nephew of Employee #1. The two employees worked for themselves for cash doing odd jobs. All the equipment was owned by employee #1.)

Keywords: COLLAPSE, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 21 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307603407 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure