Accident Summary Nr: 30755.015 - Employee is strangled and killed when shirt is caught in rot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 665178.015 | 10/02/2012 | 213112 | Clarke Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on October 1, 2012, Employee #1, a derrick hand, and coworkers were replacing a pump on an oil well. Employee #1 was in a rod basket, approximately 50 feet above the rig floor, using an air powered lift to move 50 metal rods and placing them into a rotating unit on the rig floor. His shirt became entangled around the upper end of the rod he was moving and it wrapped tightly around his chest and neck, strangling him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 665178.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Helpers, extractive occupations |