Accident Summary Nr: 307538785 - Employee is injured in Lab Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 307538785 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 02/21/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30753878502/22/20058731541710Albany Molecular Research, Inc

Abstract: On February 21, 2005, Employee #1 was mixing chemicals in a laboratory hood. When an explosion occurred, she sustained face and abdomen lacerations, and arm burns. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: BURN, ABDOMEN, EXPLOSION, LAB WORKER, LACERATION, CHEMICAL BURN, ARM, FLYING OBJECT, FACE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307538785 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Biological and life scientists