Accident Summary Nr: 307458810 - Employee Is Injured When Hand Tangles in Lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 307458810 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 11/12/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30745881001/05/20063432332919Brass Craft Corona

Abstract: At about 9:55 a.m. on November 12, 2005, Employee #1, working for a manufacturer of water and gas line connectors, was polishing a shaft (0.625 in. diameter and 11 in. long) on a lathe (model YAM 1500 and serial number 1971) by using fine sand paper. As he was positioning the shaft, his glove became entangled in the rotating shaft, causing amputation of his right ring finger and fracture on his right index finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The employer had a total of 195 employees and was unionized (Teamsters, Local-63).

Keywords: FRACTURE, LATHE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, GLOVE, STUCK, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, SHAFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307458810 Hospitalized injury Amputation Tool and die makers